MEGAnet LIGHT SOURCE SM FX40-OLS

Description

Key Features:
• Singlemode testing
• Built-in universal 2.5 mm tip sleeve
• PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications
• Dual wavelength laser source and power meter options
• High accuracy and wide dynamic range
• Save OPM measurements (>100 single results)
• Transfer stored results to a PC or upload results to Fiberizer Cloud via micro USB interface for report generation and printing
• Reference power level setup and recall
• Splash resistant keypad and chassis design
• High contrast display – Visible outdoors and backlight for indoor or low light conditions
• Alkaline or Rechargeable battery option with Auto power off
• Field interchangeable optical adaptors support multiple connector types and allow easy access for cleaning

Optical Light Source (OLS)
•  Wavelengths: 1310/1490 nm or 1310/1550 nm
•  Laser Source: FP-Laser
•  Test Tone Generation: 270, 1 KHz, 2 KHz
•  Stability: ±0.03 dB for insertion loss measurements

General Features:
• Results saving: 100 without timestamp
• OPM Remote control data transfer using LT-Sync PC software
• Communication port: micro USB
• OLS/OPM adaptor types: FC/SC/ST/LC/E2000, Universal 1.25 mm, Universal 2.5 mm
• Battery: Alkaline (AA) or Optional NiMH with 5V micro-USB power adaptor
• Battery operating time: approximately 100 hours (without backlight)
• CE compliance as per IEC 61326

Additional information

Accessory Type

Testing